Thursday, July 3, 2008

Sky from the bus

Photobucket

I took these shots from the bus, on the way to our house. I took a lots of shots that day from the bus. In that time, there were not much people sat in the bus hi hi hi hi... So, I could enjoy 'played' with my digicam ^_^


34 comments:

Luke Wiley July 3, 2008 at 8:48 PM  

very nice captures of the clouds! great!
My Sky Watch Friday posts

quinttarantino July 3, 2008 at 8:50 PM  

It is well known that we Portuguese once sailed the seven seas searching for new lands, wealth and adventures.
We were brave in those days and gave the world new worlds!

Luckily I don’t have to sail the big oceans on a small ship to sea the wonders of our world …
No Sir, I just need to check with Mr. Tom, the finest host there is, for a trip around the world with SKY WATCH TOURS and with a click here, a click there I am quickly in the USA, England, Brazil, Italy, China, Australia, Finland … well, everywhere.

And on each stop I come to see a little marvel of our world under a great sky!
Hope you can come and see my piece of the sky at lenses & visions

SandyCarlson July 3, 2008 at 9:18 PM  

These are neat. The windows had an interesting effect on the light. The sky seems very far away!

Rose July 3, 2008 at 9:22 PM  

Great captures, expecially for being on a bus!

Old Wom Tigley July 3, 2008 at 9:42 PM  

Just a quick visit to say thank you for joining in with Sky Watch.
Tom

Great clouds on view here..

JesuLalaine July 3, 2008 at 9:57 PM  

the clouds look like snow.. :) nice shot!

RuneE July 3, 2008 at 10:01 PM  

The sun looks like a hole in the sky!

PS CS3 uses a kind of "converter" from the various proprietary RAW formats. This makes it possible to use RAW in CS3 without detouring via the manufacturer's own program. Just be sure that it covers your camera.

Ackworth Born July 3, 2008 at 10:02 PM  

nicely taken from the bus

reader Wil July 3, 2008 at 10:11 PM  

These are certainly unusual photos. Great pictures!

Anemone July 3, 2008 at 10:11 PM  

You are just like I was in the beginning...thinking of what other people will say... Its a shame, DO NOT think about it !! They dont care...

Nice shots then.
Nice weekend wish to you from Norway.

Tammy July 3, 2008 at 10:13 PM  

Beautiful pictures Juliana!!!

Pietro July 3, 2008 at 10:17 PM  

This is a wonderful post for a great Sky Watch!

AnneKa July 4, 2008 at 12:41 AM  

Great sky watch and have a nice weekend!!!!!!!!

Alexander July 4, 2008 at 12:49 AM  

The direct shot of the sun is really nice and brave. Well done!

Alexander
Alex's World! - http://www.kakinan.com/alex

mharia July 4, 2008 at 1:49 AM  

i love taking shots whenever and wherever i can, too!
nice sky shots! :)

Beantown Today July 4, 2008 at 1:53 AM  

Very cool sky watch!! Love it.

esnorway July 4, 2008 at 2:02 AM  

nice shoots thanks for the visit on mine to have good weekend

Carletta July 4, 2008 at 2:48 AM  

Both are great, but I love that first one. It's like a big hole opening up!

Lilli & Nevada July 4, 2008 at 4:40 AM  

That first one looks like a hole in a tunnel great shot

D Herrod July 4, 2008 at 4:49 AM  

Cool. Especially the top one.

Raven July 4, 2008 at 6:19 AM  

Both interesting and unusual shots. The first one is very intriguing and the second really beautiful...

Julie July 4, 2008 at 9:40 AM  

Clouds are some of the nicest things in the world and unadorned like this allows me to really have a look at their structure.

Two really nice shots.

babooshka July 4, 2008 at 10:42 AM  

The frist was is so strange. Really great captures.

Stine ☆ July 4, 2008 at 1:14 PM  

Beautiful pictures! The clouds looks so soft.
Have a nice weekend!

Steven and Aisha July 4, 2008 at 1:18 PM  

Really good shots! I like them!

Maria July 4, 2008 at 1:26 PM  

Hi, this picture looks as if taken from somewhere out in space!
Nice work!

Tina July 4, 2008 at 3:51 PM  

great pics. seems like you have better views from the bus than us ha!

Dulce July 4, 2008 at 8:14 PM  

I LOVED THE FIRST ONE!
Have a nice weekend!

cocabixinhos July 5, 2008 at 1:31 PM  

I love taking shots from buses and while driving. Those turned out very good!

uma por dia July 5, 2008 at 1:32 PM  

Awesome pictures, specialy the 1st one.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

About This Blog

My name is Juliana RW. I am WAHM with two boys. I live in the Netherlands since September 2004. I use Nikon D3300 (start Dec 20, 2014)
I am the author of Gift for All seasons, as well. My Online Shops can be find at: here

Featured Post

Jason won the bright ideas challenge 2017

Jason and his team from school won the bright ideas challenge 2017. Yesterday, it was announced at the Generation Discover Festival in Den ...

Search This Blog

Blog Archive

Friend